South African Kite Tour stop 1 results

We are back from the first leg of the new SAKA Tour in Yzerfontein.

We had wind on all 3 days, starting off light in the mornings and really pulling through in the

afternoons with 35 – 40knots. It was an awesome event and enjoyed by all.

We started off with a registration on Friday and then held an old school /big air event.

On Saturday we ran the freestyle discipline and ending with a world class final.

Dutch rider Johnno Schotte and Oswald smith the S.A champ put on an amazing performance and both

pull all the stops.Oswald smith took victory in the end.

We ended off the day with the wave discipline which was won by our PKRA ranked Luke Mcgilliwie.

Sunday had lighter winds which made it perfect conditions for the slalom racing event which was won by

Oswald smith and close behind him our first s.a champ Colin Heckroodt.
Round 2 of the SAKA tour will take place in Strand on the 20th – 22nd December…

Come join us for great kite surfing action, beach activities, equipment testing and loads more.

 

Big thanks to all our sponsors who made this event possible:
Yzerfontein heights, Best Kiteboarding Africa, Liquid Adrenalin, Ikiteboarding, West coast tents, Mystic House, Mobe Xtreme Productions, Long Ocean, RRD kites, Best Kiteboarding school, Thule, Dirty habbits , Chris Benz and Assignment 3

 

Well done to all our winners:

 

Big air/ Old School trick
1st Novice –Ben Rootman
1st Men’s Pro – Oswald Smith
1st Masters – Johan Heckroodt

 

MEN PRO FREESTYLE:                                  WOMAN PRO FREESTYLE:             NOVICE  FREESTYLE:
1st-oswald Smith                                           1ST-Candice Dayle                            1ST-Ben Rootman
2nd – Johnno Schotte                                   2nd-Simone Swanepoel                  2nd-Nicholas Adriaen

3rd-Oscar Armstrong

 

MEN PRO Wave:                                  WOMAN PRO wave:                                  MASTERS wave:
1st-Luke Mcgillewie                            1ST- Simone Swanepoel                     1ST- Stephan Smith
2nd – Oswald Smith                               2nd- Candice Dayle                             2nd- Ray Long
3rd- Colin Heckroodt                                                                                         3rd- Johan Heckroodt

 

RACE WINNERS:
1st-Oswald smith
2nd-Colin Heckroodt
3rd-Dylan Adriaens

 

WOMAN  RACE WINNERS:

1ST- Simone Swanepoel

south african kiteboard tour

south african kiteboard tour